Project/Area Number |
22370070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Hiroyuki 京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 准教授 (10243271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYAMA Yoshinori 京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (10192460)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUKAZAKI Tomoya 東京大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (80436716)
MINAMINO Tohru 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (20402993)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生体膜 / SecDF / 膜透過 / in vivo光架橋実験 / イオントランスポーター / SecYEG / 細菌 / プロトン駆動力 / SecA / タンパク質膜透過 / SecA ATPase / 結晶構造解析 / カチオントランスポーター |
Research Abstract |
In bacteria, protein translocation across the membrane is stimulated by membrane-integrated components, SecDF. However, itsmolecular mechanisms remainunknown. In this study, we determined the crystal structure of Thermus thermophilusSecDF at 3.3 A resolutionand carried out a number of biochemical analysis based on the structural information.Finally, we propose a working hypothesis that SecDF functions as a membrane-integrated motor, powered by PMF, to achieveATP-independent full protein translocation ability of the Sec machinery