Functional analysis of chromosomal bouquet formation in meiosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIKASHIGE Yuji  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所バイオICT研究室, 主任研究員 (60359081)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核構造 / 減数分裂 / Shizosaccharomyces pombe / 染色体 / テロメア / スピンドル / 染色体ブーケ / Schizosaccharomyces pombe
Research Abstract
The chromosomal bouquet arrangement, in which ends of chromosomes cluster near a centrosome, is widely observed at the meiotic prophase. Bouquet defective mutants of Schizosaccharomyces pombe show defects in pairing of homologous chromosomes, spindle formation, and segregation of chromosomes. In this research, it was demonstrated that such defects in meiotic spindle formation are caused by disengagement of centrosome from the nuclear envelope. That is, if the centrosome is normally located on the nuclear envelope even though the bouquet arrangement is aberrant, the normal bi-polar spindle can be formed. It was additionally shown that defects in chromosome segregation were not rescued in the bouquet mutants that forms normal bi-polar spindle. These results suggest that the defects in chromosome segregation in bouquet mutants should be caused by different mechanism from that of defects in spindle formation.