Evolutionary mechanisms of the gastrula organizer and blastopore formation by focusing on the gene regulatory network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Masanori  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60150083)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクロマチン免疫沈降 / 原腸胚オーガナイザー / ネッタイツメガエル / アフリカツメガエル / ChIP-seq解析 / 転写因子 / ヒストン修飾 / 転写制御 / Lim1/Lhx1 / Otx2 / 発生準備エンハンサー / オーガナイザー / ChIP-seq / Lhx1/Lim1 / p300 / TLE/Groucho
Research Abstract
In early vertebrate development, the basic body plan is established by the gastrula organizer. To examine the role of several transcription factors that play a central role in this important tissue as well as its evolutionary scenario, we carried out chromatin-immunoprecipitation sequencing (ChIP-seq) analysis using Xenopus gastrula embryos. The data suggest that transcription factors Otx2, Lim1/Lhx1, Gsc, and Sia combinatorially bind to gene regulatory regions, and positively and negatively regulate several hundreds of genes. In addition, comparative functional analysis of regulatory regions between Xenopus and an ancient type of vertebrates, amphioxus, suggest a scenario, in which evolution in activities of regulatory regions of some organizer genes contributed for the vertebrate ancestor to have acquired the head structure.