Elucidation of the metalloprotease-dependent onset of bloodcirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SEHARA Atsuko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (60209038)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタロプロテアーゼ / ADAM8 / 造血 / 血液循環 / 赤芽球 / 血管 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 細胞間接着 / 血管形成 / ノックアウトマウス / 筋再生 / インテグリン
Research Abstract
We succeeded to observe the onset of erythrocyte circulation in livingzebrafish embryos. We could show that the start of blood circulation requires detachment oferythrocytes from blood vessels, in which process ADAM8 expressed in erythrocytes participate.Moreover, erythrocytes-blood vessel detachment dependent on ADAM8 was involved in the bloodvessel development. ADAM8 is expressed in inflammatory cells such as neutrophils and monocytesduring muscle regeneration in mice, and this protease is required for the removal of injuredmuscle.