A new model of the self-organization of a complex ordered architecture, spiculous skeleton formation of demosponges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Noriko  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30276175)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords器官形成 / 骨片骨格 / カイメン / カワカイメン / シグナル経路 / パターニング / 細胞間相互作用 / 個体形成 / 発生ロジック / 位置情報
Research Abstract
We approached to clarify the mechanisms that regulate the roughly evenly spaced pattern of spicule held up points in the first tier. We succeeded to establish a new original experimental system (sponge fusion experiment) and reviled that the spicules are transported and held up one by one (not simultaneously held up). We selected the inhibitors for several signaling pathways that can be expected to work in Ehydatia.fluviatilis according to the amino acids of their action sites in E.fluviatilis. Using these inhibitors, we succeeded to get candidate signaling path way that affects the pattern of spicule held up points. Identification of genes of this signaling pathway and the examination of the mRNA expression pattern of these genes suggested that the pattern of spicule held up points can not be explained by the simple pre-pattering in basopinaoderm.