Specification mechanisms of three embryonic axes (animal-vegetal, anteior-posterior, and left-right axes) during ascidian embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Hiroki  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60192689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMANO Gaku  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (80372605)
NISHINO Atsuo  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (50343116)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胚葉形成 / 生殖細胞 / 左右非対称性 / ホヤ / オタマボヤ / 胚軸 / 胚発生 / 前後軸 / 動植軸 / Not遺伝子 / 局在mRNA / 中胚葉 / Noda1 / 尾索動物 / Nodal
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The adult bodies of most animals have three perpendicular axes. These body axes are established during early embryogenesis. It is important to know how the direction and polarity of these axes are specified and how various tissues are patterned along these axes. In this project, we analyzed the mechanisms of patterning of some cell types along three embryonic axes, which are the animal-vegetal, anterior-posterior, and left-right axes, using urochordates (tunicates); the ascidian, Halocynthia roretzi, and the appendicularian, Oikopleura dioica.