Technological development toward the artificial reproduction of the animal skin patterns.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shigeru  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (10252503)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsチューリング / ゼブラフィッシュ / 皮膚模様 / 反応拡散 / ネットワーク / 細胞学 / パターン形成 / 反応拡散系
Research Abstract
We aimed in this project to develop a method with which one can change the skin pattern of zebrafish in the vivo, and reproduce the pattern in culture dish (in vivo). Concerning to the in vivo changing of the pattern, using the cx418 gene transgenic fish, we succeeded to change the pattern of normal zebrafish (stripe) to variety of patterns. Although we have not yet succeeding to reproduce the pattern in culture dish, we established the method with which one can analyze the interactions between the pigment cells that plays the major role in the pattern formation.