Molecular cytogenetic studies on the process of genomic and chromosomal reorganization in amphibians and reptiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoichi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (70165835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Chizuko  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助手 (50106580)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords両生類 / 爬虫類 / FISH / ゲノム重複 / 核型進化 / 染色体地図 / マイクロ染色体 / ゲノムの区画化 / ネッタイ爪ガエル / 鳥類 / 祖先核型 / 羊膜類 / マクロ染色体
Research Abstract
To delineate the process of genomic and karyotypic evolution of tetrapods, we constructed comparative cytogenetic maps of Pelodiscus sinensis, Crocodylus siamensis, Elaphe quadrivirgata, Varanus salvator, Xenopus tropicalis, and Xenopus laevis. Our results provide the possibility that the ancestral karyotype of tetrapods had at least 10 large linkage groups of macrochromosomes and many microchromosomal pairs, which have been conserved in the chicken. We identified all nine homoeologous chromosome groups of X laevis, which were homologous within the same groups except for two inversions, and the genetic linkages were highly conserved between X. tropicalis and X. laevis except for one fusion and one inversion. In E. quadrivirgata, microchromosomal genes showed significantly higher GC content than macrochromosomal genes as in the chicken, suggesting that the chromosome size-dependent GC heterogeneity had already occurred before the lepidosaur-archosaur split, 275 million years ago.