Elucidation of establishment of endosymbiosis between Chlorella and Paramecium bursaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA MASAHIRO  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40127783)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Yuuki  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80582478)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞内共生 / ミドリゾウリムシ / 共生クロレラ / PV膜 / 二次共生 / 真核共生 / 食胞 / ペリアルガルバキュオール膜 / クロレラ / トリコシスト / ミトコンドリア / 食胞形成
Research Abstract
Paramecium bursaria harbors several hundred symbiotic Chlorella cells. Each alga is enclosed in a peri-algal vacuole (PV) membrane derived from the host digestive vacuole (DV) membrane, which protects the alga from the host lysosomal fusion, and can attach to the host cell cortex. The reinfection of this endosymbiosis occurs through the host phagocytosis. In the present study, we found that (1) algae acquire resistance to the host lysosomal enzymes in the DVs depending on photosynthetic activity before mixing with the hosts, (2) separation of the undigested algae in the DVs by budding of the DV membrane is inhibited by dynasore, (3) The DV membrane enclosing the undigested single green Chlorella cell differentiates into the PV membrane within 15 min after the budding, (4) the PV membrane attaches the host mitochondrial outer membranes localizing beneath the host cell cortex, (5) DV and PV membrane specific monoclonal antibodies could be developed.