Population genetic studies of adaptation of forest trees during their expansion after the last glacial maximum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TACHIDA Hidenori  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (70216985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYAMA Yoshihisa  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60282315)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAHARA Tetsukazu  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90158048)
TSUMMURA Yoshihiko  森林総合研究所, 室長 (20353774)
INOMATA Nobuyuki  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (20301335)
KUSUMI Junko  九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 講師 (20510522)
TESHIMA Kosuke  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (20447593)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集団遺伝学 / 適応進化 / 最終氷期 / 照葉樹林 / 集団構造 / 中立遺伝子 / 適応淘汰遺伝子
Research Abstract
Laurel forests dominating pristine lowlands in western Japan are considered to have expanded their distribution from one or more refugia after the last glacial maximum. In this project, we investigated their evolution during and after the expansion by studying genetic structure of their representative species, Distylium racemosum, Cleyera japonica, and Zanthoxylum ailanthoides, along with Taxodium distichum that grows in wetlands of North America. We obtained some indications that the three laurel forest species, although growing in the same forest at present, had different population histories. Also we found a small number of candidate genes that might have contributed to the adaptation.