A study on polymorphisms associated with obesity and lipid profile in the Oceanic populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Jun  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80301141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Ryosuke  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00453712)
NISHIDA Nao  独立行政法人国立国際医療センター, 肝炎・免疫研究センター, 上級研究員 (50456109)
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90433581)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオセアニア / 肥満 / 多型 / 倹約遺伝子 / BMI / 脂質代謝 / オーストロネシア語族 / 遺伝子 / 倹約遺伝子仮説 / 糖代謝
Research Abstract
A SNP located upstream of ADRB2, rs34623097, showed the strongest association with obesity in a logistic regression analysis adjusted for age, sex, and population (P = 5.6 x 10-4, odds ratio [OR] = 2.5, 95% confidence interval [CI] = 1.5-4.2).To study the origin of Polynesians and the gene flow from Polynesian ancestors to indigenous Melanesians, a 48-bp variable number of tandem repeat (VNTR) in exon 3 of the dopamine D4 receptor (DRD4) gene was investigated for six Austronesian (AN)-speaking populations. Our results provide evidence of gene flow from Polynesian ancestors to indigenous Melanesians while Polynesian ancestors passed through Melanesia.A candidate gene association analysis on 11 metabolic traits of 5,810 East Asians revealed that rs1057001, a T/A transversion polymorphism in 3'untranslated region (UTR) of TRIB2, was strongly associated with visceral fat area (VFA) and waist circumference adjusted for body mass index (P = 2.7 × 10(-6) and P = 9.0 × 10(-6), respectively).