Burial of No. 3 child from Dederiyeh Cave in Syria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO Osamu  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40244347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Hajime  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70145255)
AKAZAWA Takeru  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 教授 (70013735)
OGUCHI Takashi  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (80221852)
石田 肇  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70145225)
赤澤 威  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 教授 (70013753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Hidetsugu  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90548116)
OGUCHI Chiaki  埼玉大学, 地圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (20312803)
Research Collaborator KANJOU Youssef  シリア・アレッポ博物館, 館長
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化石人類 / 人類進化 / ネアンデルタール人 / 国際研究者交流 / シリア / ネアンデルタール / マクロ骨形態 / 国際研究者交流 シリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new infant skeleton, which was discovered at 2008-2009 field campaign from the Dederiyeh cave in Syria, was described and compared morphologically, after cleaning, individual sorting and restoration of the collected bone samples. Based on the morphology of the well-preserved femur, and the Neanderthal-like proportion of the pubic bone / femoral length, this individual was found to be a Neanderthal infant.
Furthermore, the chemical composition analysis of soil matrix samples that adhered to the unearthed human bones and animal bones indicated that a set of bones (upper arm + femoral shaft fragments) were found in a specific depositional environment. According to this and morphological assessment, this set was possibly identified as a different individual. The other human bones were assumed as a same individual, once buried in a deposit but scattered after a substantial duration of taphonomy process.