| Project/Area Number |
22370087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical anthropology
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Hajime 琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70145225)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSURUMOTO Toshiyuki 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究科, 教授 (60304937)
WAKEBE Tetsuaki 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究科, 講師 (50124847)
MASUDA Ryuichi 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (80192748)
YONEDA Minoru 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
OOTAHIROKI Hiroki 北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40401228)
FUKASE Hitoshi 北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (00582115)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 骨考古学 / 形態 / 古代 DNA / 縄文時代人骨 / 琉球人 / アイヌ民族 / オホーツク文化人骨 / 人骨形態 / 生活誌 / 遺伝子 / 安定同位体 / 頭蓋形態 / 安定同位体分析 / 生物考古学 / 古代DNA / 同位体分析 |
| Research Abstract |
Severe osteophytes on the body of the lumbar vertebrae were more frequently seen in the Okhotsk males. Degenerative changes of the articular process of the Okhotsk were most frequently seen in the lumbar vertebrae. This is well contrasted with a high frequency of degenerative changes of cervical apophyseal joint in Ryukyu peasants. High prevalence of elbow and knee joint changes in the Okhotsk showed a strong contrast with the high frequencies of the hip joint changes in materials from the Kamakura and those in shoulder and hip joints in materials from Ryukyu. Northern Asian groups tended to possess overall larger limb dimensions than groups from Japan. The Jomon femoral head breadth and skeletal limb lengths were found to be significantly and positively correlated with latitude, indicating a north-south geographical cline in the body size. The A-STR showed uniqueness of the Ainu, and the Y-STR haplotypes revealed strong evidence for a link between the two indigenous populations in Hokkaido and the Ryukyu Islands.