Clarification of the origin and population history of the modern Ainu through morphological and genetic anaylsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Ken-ichi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, グループ長 (30131923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Noboru  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (60282125)
DODO Yukio  東北大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (50000146)
UMETSU Kazuo  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10091828)
KONDO Osamu  東京大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40244347)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアイヌ / DNA分析 / 形質人類学 / 系統 / 成立史 / 近世アイヌ / ミトコンドリアDNA / 系統分析 / 形態小変異 / 古代DNA分析
Research Abstract
To assess the genetic affinities and the process of the formation of the modern Ainu population, 122 skeletal samples were analyzed using ancient DNA analysis techniques. We retrieved the mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) sequences and coding region information from 100 remains. Our results indicate that the Siberian input on the Ainu significantly affected their genetic structure, and that the Okhotsk people might be the main source of Siberian mtDNA in the Ainu. These views were also confirmed by an analysis based on nonmetric cranial traits of the Hokkaido Ainu. The core physical makeup of the Hokkaido Ainu was derived from the ancestral population in Hokkaido, the Okhotsk people are considered to have exerted a certain amount of genetic influence on the ethnogenesis of the Hokkaido Ainu.