Physiological anthropological intervention-study for improving sleep health of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Tetsuo  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 教授 (60260692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Shigekazu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00292376)
ISHIBASHI Keita  千葉大学, 准教授 (40325569)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords早ね・早起き・朝ごはん / 朝食 / トリプトファン / セロトニン / メラトニン / 朝型化介入 / リーフレットシリーズ / 睡眠健康 / 生活リズム / 精神衛生 / 子ども / 環境介入 / 個人差 / 高色温度光 / 概日リズム位相 / 啓蒙リーフレット
Research Abstract
On the theoretical basement, “Serotonin which improve the mental health was synthesized in the morning from Tryptophan taken at breakfast and melatonin which can promote better night sleep and high quality of sleep was further synthesized from the serotonin at the pineal at night.”, a series of leaflet promoting sleep and mental health entitled “Three benefits of ‘Go to Bed Early! Get up Early! and Do not Forget Breakfast! ’”was established. The 5 intervention programs were performed to infants, junior high school students and university students and all effective for their sleep and mental health to be improved.