The physiological polymorphism of atherosclerosis investigated by genetic and environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takahiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40284674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Kenichirou  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30039656)
TAKAMURA Noboru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30295068)
YAMASAKI Hironori  長崎大学, 保健・医療推進センター, 保健・医療推進センター (40346953)
KUSANO Yousuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70325637)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 遺伝子多型 / 頸動脈内中膜複合体厚(CIMT) / 心臓足首血管指数(CAVI) / 頸動脈内中膜複合体厚 / 心臓足首血管指数 / MTHFR遺伝子 / Adiponectin遺伝子 / HDAC4遺伝子 / CARKL遺伝子 / アディポネクチン遺伝子
Research Abstract
Most cases of atherosclerosis result from the interactions of multiple genetic and environmental factors. To investigate the association between gene polymorphisms and clinical parameter of atherosclerosis such as carotid intima-media thickness (CIMT) and cardio-ankle vascular index (CAVI), we conducted cross-sectional study of 1,295 Japanese (502 men and 793 women) who participated in a general health check in western rural community of the Goto Islands from 2000 to 2012. We analyzed polymorphisms of four genes such as MTHFR(rs1801133), HDAC4(rs3791398), CARKL(rs465563), and Adiponectin(rs1501299) which were reported the significant relation with atherosclerosis.The genotype distributions of four genes were as follows, MTHFR (CC: 43.2%, CT: 46.5%and TT: 10.3%), Adiponectin(GG: 53.7%, GT: 38.9%, and TT: 7.4%), HDAC4(GG: 80.4%, GA: 18.5%, and AA: 1.1%), and CARKL(GG: 12.7%, GA: 44.5%, and AA: 42.8%). No significant association between genotype and CAVI nor CIMT was observed. Next, we categorized into five groups based on the number of risky genotype and analyzed the association according to a group. Although no significant association was observed both in CIMT and CAVI, positive tendency was observed in CAVI. Further investigation with large number of participants is necessary to clarify the association between gene polymorphism and atherosclerosis.