Environmental whole body adaptation during human locomotion -specific linkage among lung, circulation, and muscle functions-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Yoshiyuki  同志社大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (20265028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Shunsaku  神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (50125712)
FUKUBA Yoshiyuki  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00165309)
ABE Daijiro  九州産業大学, スポーツ・体育科学センター, 講師 (10368821)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境適応 / 全身的協関 / 歩行 / 老化 / 生理的多型性
Research Abstract
To investigate the integrative physiological linkage among ventilatory, circulatory, and metabolic functions during the locomotion with varying sinusoidal speed at the periods for 1, 2, 5, and 10 min, fours experimental verifications would be accomplished. The abrupt and additional ventilatory response could elicit during sinusoidal walking rather than during sinusoidal cycling. The underlying mechanism, by which the supura-spinal locomotion center would contribute on in partly during human locomotion, was testified compared to human cycling. Secondly, aging and hypoxic exposure directly reflected on the central ciriculatory response, i.e., heart rate, rather than gas exchange kinetics, the delayed HR kinetics during sinusoidal walking was attributed to the sympathetic activation in the elderly individuals. Thirdly, kinetics of capillary blood flow in exercising muscle using the NIRS technique became significantly faster than HR and gas exchange kinetics and could be compensated on the delayed ventilatory and gas exchange kinetics during human locomotion.