Environmental effects on bone development during growth stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22370092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KOUDA Katsuyasu  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60273182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Harunobu  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10322140)
FUJITA Yuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (10330797)
IKI Masayuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疫学 / 環境 / 骨量 / 小児 / 成長
Research Abstract
The Kinki Kobe Body Composition Study (KKBC Study), a population-based study in public schools in Japanese several cities, was initiated in 2008 and has been ongoing since then. The KKBC Study is examining childhood body composition using a mobile whole body dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry scanner. The present study analyzed part of the KKBC Study population and found gender-dependent differences in bone growth. We also found that bone mass is affected by certain components of body composition and environmental factors.