Functional analysis on endogenous pararetrovirus in rice genome-relationship with rice tungro disease-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMA Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (60192556)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYANAGI Kanako  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20362840)
YASUI Hideshi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (70220142)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイネ / ゲノム科学 / 耐病性 / ツングロ病 / RTBV / ERTBV / グラベリマ種 / ウイルス抵抗性 / qTDR5 / イネツングロ病 / ジャポニカ / インディカ / Oryza glaberrima / AT連続配列
Research Abstract
We have addressed two questions as to endogenous RTBV; theinsertion mechanism of ERTBV into rice genome and the relationship between ERTBVand RTBV resistance. ERTBVs are preferentially present in AT-rich repeats in ricegenome, and we described that AT-rich repeats have integrated chromosomal andepisomal DNAs, which would have been suspended in the nucleus. We also identified atolerance allele against RTBV, qTDR5, located on chromosome 5 by the genetic analysesusing the progenies between an African rice strain Oryza glaberrima WK18 and a japonicarice strain Taichung 65. The region in qTDR5 contains an ERTBV sequence.