Development of mutant population via insertion of novel transposable elements in soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Akira  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (30281794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Jun  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00192998)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsダイズ / 突然変異 / トランスポゾン / 転移活性 / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
In terms of exploiting the potential use of SORE-1, a novel retrotransposon in soybean, as a mutagen to produce mutant population, transcriptional and transpositional control of the element was analyzed. Distribution of SORE-1 in the soybean genome, the presence of promoter activity to control transcription in the terminal repeats, and the presence of the environmental and developmental control of SORE-1 transcription were revealed. In addition, evidence that SORE-1 transposed during recent varietal differentiation of soybean, which resulted in polymorphisms in terms of the presence orabsence of gene disruption in a soybean population derived from a single plant line, was obtained.