Production of apple sport by epigenetic variation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Takeo  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10228645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENDA Mineo  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (30261457)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジーンサイレンシング / siRNA / リンゴ / 日持ち性 / RNAサイレンシング / 接ぎ木 / 果実日持ち性 / エピジェネティック / 篩管輸送 / 台木 / 穂木 / RNA / RNA輸送 / 篩管
Research Abstract
Using the scion in which the construct producing an artificial siRNA sequence was integrated, its siRNA molecule transported through phloem functions to induce the silencing (TGS: transcriptional gene silencing) of the gene possessing complementary sequence with the siRNA. In case of TGS, as the invoked silencing maintains through DNA replication, the TGS plant can be obtained by the regeneration from the TGS tissue. This study was carried out the each step experiment in order to apply the above system to a vegetative crop, apple (Malus domestica).