Molecular cytogenetic analyses on crossing barrier between common wheat and its alien species of Triticeae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOBA Takato  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (40170302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASSA Hidenori  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50295507)
KIKUCHI Shinji  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 助教 (80457168)
Research Collaborator MISHINA Kouhei  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパンコムギ / 交雑親和性 / QTL 解析 / 染色体置換系統 / 組換え近交系統 / 分子マーカー / 花粉管伸長 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / QTL解析 / 育種学 / 花粉管 / RIL / 5B染色体 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 植物 / マッピング
Research Abstract
QTL analysis on the crossability of common wheat with rye using recombinant inbred lines (RILs) developed from inter-varietal chromosome substitution lines clarified that the gene for crossability was located on the short arm of common wheat. Observation of pollen tube elongation of rye pollen on the common wheat pistils showed high correlation between pollen tube elongation and the degrees of crossabilty. These facts show that Skr gene located on the short arm of chromosome 5B inhibits pollen elongation in the styles of common wheat.