Analysis of organogenesis in rice embryo
Project/Area Number |
22380005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yutaka 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (40345872)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | イネ / 胚 / キナーゼ / 低分子RNA / 胚発生 / 小分子RNA / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝学 / MAPK |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we focus on two signaling pathways that regulate rice embryogenesis. One is a small RNA pathway that governs shoot apical meristem formation during rice embryogenesis and another is a MAPK signaling that governs early embryo patterning in rice. These signaling pathways themselves are both exist in rice and Arabidopsis, however, their functions seem different in both species. In this research, we demonstrated the involvement of these pathways in the early organogenetic events during rice embryogenesis.