Alteration of gene expression networks with a rice transposon mPing
Project/Area Number |
22380006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YUTAKA Okumoto 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90152438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAISHI Masayoshi 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 講師 (80378819)
TSUKIYAMA Takuji 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (00423004)
SAITO Hiroki 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科 (10536238)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | トランスポゾン / イネ / 遺伝子発現 / ストレス応答 / 転移因子 / ストレス耐性 / ゲノム改変 |
Research Abstract |
The rice transposon mPing is expected as a genetic tool to create genes showing novel expression profiles since the mPing insertions render adjacent genes stress inducible. In this study, we first established the screening system for mutant genes harboring de novo mPing insertion into the upstream region. Then, we evaluated the effect of the mPing insertion on the expression profiles of stress-response genes. Furthermore, we investigated the methylation degree of promoter region of stress-response genes harboring the mPing insertion. It was found that mPing could confer various expression profiles to stress-response genes independent of DNA methylation.