Genetic engineering of chloroplast genome using a large-chloroplast mutant in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Wataru  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (20222002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZONO Mikio  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (70282697)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords葉緑体ゲノム / 遺伝育種学 / 遺伝子導入 / イネ / 葉緑体分裂装置 / オルガネラ
Research Abstract
Genetic engineering of chloroplast genome in higher plants has been attempted since 1980’s, and has been successful in tobacco and several species. Chloroplast transformation has advantages over nucleargenome, because i) maternal inheritance of the genome eliminates dispersal of a transgene through pollen, ii) no gene silencing allows transgene to be expressed at highlevel, and iii) homologous recombination targets a transgene into a desired genomic region. Despite such advantages, efficiency of chloroplast transformation is extremely low in rice and other crops. We reasoned that one obstacle may be a small size of chloroplasts in these species. In this study, we propose to utilize a mutant that has enlarged chloroplasts. Isolation and characterization of a rice mutant showing large chloroplasts, identification of the gene responsible for this mutation, and an attempt to use this line for rice chloroplast transformation, have been conducted.