Studies on molecular mechanisms for radish male sterility/fertilityrestoration system and its diversification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TERACHI Toru  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (90202192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Hiroshi  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (10210345)
KUROSAKA Akira  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (90186536)
TAKAHASHI Ryo  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 助教 (50342811)
NAKAMURA Takahiro  九州大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10464398)
MIYAKE Keiko  岐阜大学, 男女共同参画推進室, 准教授 (40404058)
KOIZUKA Nobuya  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (30433866)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsダイコン / 雄性不稔 / 稔性回復遺伝子 / PPR / ミトコンドリア / ハマダイコン / オグラ型 / コセナ型 / orf125 / 次世代シークエンサー
Research Abstract
In order to reveal molecular mechanisms underlying malesterility/fertility restoration in radish and the evolution of mitochondrial and nuclear genesrelevant to the phenomena, a series of experiments were conducted. Molecular studyrevealed that protein product from the gene pprB (one of the fertility restorer genes inradish) binds to mRNA of the mitochondrial male-sterility gene orf138 and inhibit itstranslation through the structural change of mRNA. Mitochondrial genomics revealedthat orf138 was created accidentally by the structural changes of mitochondrial genomesbetween normal and Ogura cytoplasm.