Physiological mechanisms and quantitative trait loci for the salt tolerance in barely
Project/Area Number |
22380012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIRASAWA Tadashi 東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30015119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOKAWA Taiichiro 東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (80213643)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | オオムギ / 吸水 / 成長 / 耐塩性 / 稔実歩合 / 量的形質遺伝子座 / 葉内イオン濃度 / 遺伝学 / 植物 / ストレス / 生理 / 光合成速度 / 量的形質遺伝子座(QTL) / 葉内Cl^-濃度 / 葉内K^+濃度 / 葉内Na^+濃度 / アクアポリン / 水ポテンシャル |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the physiological mechanisms of salt stress tolerance in barely by using a tolerant cultivar, OUE812 and a susceptive cultivar, OUC613. OUE 812 plants produced heavier dry matter by keeping high root hydraulic conductance under the short term salt stress and by decreasing Na^+/K^+ ratio in leaves under the long term salt stress compared with OUC613. Under the long term salt stress, OUE 812 plants showed the higher capacity of grain ripening compared with OUC613, resulting in the significant heavier grain weight in OUE 812 plants. By using recombinant inbred lines derived from Russia 6 and H.E.S.4, four regions of quantitative trait loci for grain ripening capacity were identified under salt stress conditions.