Development a soybean crop model to support production under converted lowland paddies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAIWA Tatsuhiko  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30154363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Shinji  農研機構, 中央農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (30355309)
TANAKA Tomoyuki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (50224473)
HOMMA Koki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 講師 (60397560)
KATSURA Keisuke  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (20432338)
桂 圭祐  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20432388)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA Hisanori  滋賀県, 農業技術振興センター, 主任技師
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイズ / 生育モデル / 転換畑 / 土壌水分 / 収量 / 窒素固定
Research Abstract
This study attempted to develop a crop model for soybean that can be applied to predict crop performance under excess soil moisture condition. To a previously published model (Sinclair, 1986), a module of developmental stages was incorporated. For developing a module of crop response to excess water, two series of controlled experiments were conducted. One was for determination of N fixation response to waterlogging as affected by soil temperature and redox potential. Another was for leaf-growth response to excess water that revealed a common pattern of the leaf-growth response under varied temperature condition. The field experiments conducted on a field facilitated with the system for controlling underground water level and a data-set of crop responses in biomass and N accumulation and seed yield was developed. A preliminary model that accounts for reduction of leaf area development due to excess water was applied to the data from the field experiments.