| Project/Area Number |
22380015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBATA Tohru 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60186723)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Shingo 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00346371)
KAWAMITSU Yoshinobu 琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (20192552)
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi 独立行政法人, 農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構中央農業総合研究センター, 研究員 (90207738)
大西 政夫 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80185339)
| Research Collaborator |
PENG Shaobing 華中農科大学, 農学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | Stay-green / イネ / 登熟期 / 高温 / 光合成 / 生産 / 緑葉維持 / Stay green / 光合成速度 / SPAD / 日本のコアコレクション品種 / 世界のコアコレクション品種 / イネコアコレクション |
| Research Abstract |
By leaf-section incubation, diverse genotypic differences in green color maintenance capacity were detected in Japanese and World Rice Collection. Under high temperature conditions in the post-anthesis period, the maintenance capacity related with maintenances in photosynthesis and productivity. Leaf color by the incubation in F2 between stay-green and non-stay green or high yielding cultivar and stay-green mutant diversely distributed. Under paddy field conditions in Shimane and Okinawa, genotypic differences in green leaf maintenance and productivity were observed. From our results, stay-green trait in the post anthesis period is expected to contribute to an improvement of rice production under diverse environmental conditions including high temperature.