Mode of action of rice allelochemical, momilactone on the allelopathic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KATO-NOGUCHI Hisashi  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50222196)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレロパシー / イネ / モミラクトン / 作用機構 / 雑草抑制 / シロイヌナズナ / 成長抑制 / タンパク質発現 / アレロパシー / タンパク質 / 二次元電気泳動 / ジベレリン変異体
Research Abstract
Large field screening programs and laboratory experiments in many countries have indicated that rice is allelopathic and releases allelochemical(s) into its environment. A number of compounds have been identified as potential rice allelochemicals. However, we found that the labdane-related diterpenoid momilactone A and B are probably the most important rice allelochemicals. Rice plants secreted momilactone A and B from their roots into the neighboring environments over their entire life cycle at phytotoxic levels, and momilactone B seems to account for the majority of the observed rice allelopathy. In addition, genetic studies have shown that momitlactones do not affect the expression of gibberellin related gens. However, there were some momilactone insensitive and hyper-sensitive mutants in SALK T-DNA Insertion line of Arabidopsis. In addition, momitactone A and B affected the protein expressions in Arabidopsis related to glycolysis and removal of reactive oxygen species.