Molecular mechanism of floral organogenesis using orchid model plant, Psygmorchis pusilla.
Project/Area Number |
22380018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KANNO Akira 東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10260449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MII Masahiro 千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (30093074)
HANDA Takashi 明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (00192708)
YUKAWA Tomohisa 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 筑波実験植物園, 研究主幹 (50280524)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | シグモルキス / サギソウ / MADS-box遺伝子 / 遺伝子単離 / 遺伝子発現 / 形質転換 / 突然変異体 / アグロバクテリウム法 / ゲノム解析 / PLB培養 |
Research Abstract |
In order to understand the molecular mechanism of the orchid-specific floral organs such as lip, column, pollinium, we established the cultivation system and Agrobacterium-mediated transformation system in Psygmorchis pusilla. We also analyzed the optimal condition for mutant generation with ion beam and EMS. cDNA fragment of a floral homeotic gene, DEFICIENS-like gene, was isolated from Psygmorchis pusilla and Habenaria radiata.