Physiological active substances and fruit affected by light quality
Project/Area Number |
22380020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Satoru 千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (70264918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Nobuhiro 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00165151)
SUGAYA Sumiko 筑波大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90302372)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 果樹 / 光質 / 赤色光 / 青色光 / ブドウ / 植物工場 / 園芸学 / アブシシン酸 / ジャスモン酸 |
Research Abstract |
Effects of shading on the expression of MdTFL1 and MdFT1 genes and the rate of flower bud formation were investigated. In shading treatment, the expression of MdTFL1 was higher than that in non-shading treatment throughout the measuring dates. The shading treatment significantly decreased the flower bud formation rate. We examined the effects of the irradiation of light-emitting diode (LED) of blue or red at night on abscisic acid (ABA) metabolism and anthocyanin formation in grapes. These results suggest that red LED application at night influences endogenous ABA concentrations but does not coincide with anthocyanin formation, and blue LED influences gene expression related to anthocyanin formation, but it does not influence endogenous ABA significantly.