Studies on the adaptive management of new agro-activities in peri-urban areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOHARI Makoto  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60302379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAGI Midori  国立環境研究所, 社会システム研究センター, 室長 (70175751)
WATANABE Takashi  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (50435468)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEZAWA Kenichi  国立環境研究所, 社会環境システム研究領域・環境計画研究室, 研究員(当時) (80509183)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords緑地計画 / 農的活動 / アダプティブマネジメント / 生産能力 / 労働主体 / 土地 / アダプディブマネジメント
Research Abstract
The management scheme of peri-urban landscapes, having scattered vacant lots generated by shrinking city phenomenon, was discussed with the standpoints of both vegetable production and land management. The discussions are based on the data which obtained by the measurements of the amount of vegetables and the identification of vacant lots distribution in the case study sites. In addition to this, qualitativeinterviews to the urban gardeners were conducted in order to understand difficulties when they start the farming activities in vacant lots. In the final section we discussed the possibility to form the garden city in Japanese context, supported by the new agro-activities by urban residents.