Establishment of mono-cultivar cultivation in the pear through inactivating stylar RNase by heavy metal-salt application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA Shin  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10143265)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords果樹 / ニホンナシ / 重金属イオン / RNase不活化 / 無受粉 / 無摘果 / 単一品種栽培 / ナシ / 自家不和合成 / RNase / 重金属塩 / 無受粉・無摘果栽培 / 自家不和合性
Research Abstract
The stylar RNase activity was lowered to less than 1/3 of control by adding 1 mM CuSO_4, and enough fruit set was accomplished when 2 mM CuSO_4 was applied to the ‘Kosui’ flower buds. Bordeaux mixture application, a fungicide containing copper ions, also induced fruit set, and thus, the labor time necessary for pollination and fruit thinning was greatly reduced. The gibberellin paste treatment a month after anthesis promoted not only fruit growth but fruit maturation, resulted in enough fruit production. It was suggested that the copper ion does not overcome self-incompatibility of the pear but induce parthenocarpic fruit setting. Although the treatment of an inhibitor for ethylene biosynthesis accelerated fruit set, detectable inhibition of ethylene evolution, ACC synthase and ACC oxidase activities was not found in CuSO_4-treated flower cluster.