| Project/Area Number |
22380024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Motoaki 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40164090)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Takahiro 近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (40173009)
HOSOKAWA Munetaka 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (40301246)
MIZUTA Youichi 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (90239236)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 園芸学 / 花卉 / 香り / モノテルペノイド / 生理・心理的効果 / 非メバロン酸経路 / モノテルペノイド合成酵素 / ゲラニル二リン酸合成酵素 / 園芸科学 / ゲラニル二リン酸合成酵素遺伝子 / 発現解析 / 生理機能 / バラ / 香気成分 / 発散特性 / モノテルペノイド合成酵素遺伝子 / 心理テスト |
| Research Abstract |
To obtain knowledge useful for the breeding of fragrant flowers, following experiments were conducted using cut roses. Emission of monoterpenes including citronellol, nerol and geraniol, sesquiterpenes, aromatic alcohols, acetate esters and 3,5-dimethoxytoluene were detected. The scent of these cut roses showed a sedative effect and decreased mental fatigue. In addition to these, tow monoterpene synthases, RhMTS1 and RhMTS2, were cloned. The ThMTS2 are grouped into a cluster consisting of acyclic monoterpene synthases of angiosperms and highly expressed in petals of tight buds of scented cultivars. On the other hand, two GPPS genes, RhGPPS-LSU1 and RhGPPS1, were cloned. The expression revel of RhGPPS-LSU1 in petals of all scented cultivars and one non-scented cultivar was high.