Study on molecular mechanisms of fruit abscission and evaluation of parthenocarpy in citrus
Project/Area Number |
22380025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAJIMA Akira 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70135549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HABU Tsuyoshi 愛媛大学, 農学部, 助教 (60335304)
SHIMIZU Tokuro 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所, 上席研究員 (90355404)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 果樹 / カンキツ / 単為結果 / 生理落果 / 果実離脱 / マイクロアレイ / 果実 / 離脱 / 遺伝子発現 |
Research Abstract |
The method of detached fruit let incubation on agar medium is useful for induction of fruit abscission to confirm the mechanisms of fruit abscission process during physiological fruit drop in citrus. Abscission layers are rapidly formed in the fruit abscission zone after the induction of abscission and fruit abscission occurs in primary fruitdrop system. However, it is confirmed that no abscission layer is formed in the fruit abscission zone and fruit abscission occurs in secondary fruit drop system. It was evaluatedthat a potential parthenocarpic level is low in ponkan, navel -orange and iyokan, and high in Satsuma mandarin, hyuganatsu and ‘ Hirado’ pummel. It would be possible to evaluate a potential parthenocarpic level by a check of the abscission pattern of detached fruitlet on agar medium during secondary fruit drop. It is supposed that sugar metabolism related genes would be associated to fruit abscission “Decision” process and that β-galactosidase and β-xylosidase would be closely associated to fruit abscission “Performance” process in secondary fruit drop system. It is indicated that an endogenous ethylene is not related to a fruit abscission process and the process of Satsuma mandarin is probably unique.