Possible causes and mechanisms of physiological disorders developed in mature peach fruit, and the methods for reducing disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2012)
Okayama University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Naohiro  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 教授 (70033272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Fumio  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60294443)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモモ / 果肉障害 / 赤肉症 / 水浸状果肉褐変症 / 障害の特徴 / 発生要因 / 発生機構 / 発生防止策 / 防止策 / 糖蓄積
Research Abstract
Of physiological disorders developed in mature peach fruit, reddish-pulp (RP) which flesh undergoes a pink to red discoloration and water-soaked brown pulp (WSBP) which flesh exhibits a water-like,were the most serious. The rate of development of complication (CP)concurred these disorders increased with the years, but its symptom was similar to those of WSBP. Both the rate and degree of RP and WSBP developments varied largely among cultivars, years and growing conditions. The rate of RP and WSBP developments was increased by small application of nitrogen fertilizer and girdling treatment to twigs, respectively. In the latter 13C-photosynthates were translocated into fruits larger in girdled twigs than those in un-girdled ones. Thinning of flowers opened before full bloom decreased in the rate of WSBP development. The possible cause(s) and mechanism(s) of the development of these disorders in peach fruit are discussed.