Quality maintenance in postharvest horticultural crops by stress treatments and development of novel storage methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Naoki  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (60166577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGYO Masayoshi  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (40314827)
TERAI Hirofumi  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 名誉教授 (30110802)
SUZUKI Yasuo  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30335426)
IMAHORI Yoshihiro  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40254437)
ISHIMARU Megumi  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90326281)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords園芸利用学 / 貯蔵技術 / ストレス反応 / 品質保持
Research Abstract
Effects of stress treatments such as heat, ethanol, UV-B and hydrogen peroxide application on quality maintenance in postharvest horticultural crops were determined by physiological, biochemical and molecular biological analyses. Appropriate conditions of each stress treatment for keeping quality during storage were also studied. These findings obtained suggest that stress treatments make it possible to maintain postharvest storage quality of horticultural crops due to the generation of active oxygen species and the activation of scavenging system, the control of ethylene production, and the maintenance of chemical components. Furthermore, stress treatments seem to lead to novel storage and transport technologies.