Study on the mechanism of dual resistance to virus and oomycete using their chimeric resistance genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideki  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20197164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Sugihiro  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (10442831)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウイルス抵抗性 / キュウリモザイクウイルス / 病害抵抗性遺伝子 / NB-LRRタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RCY1 confers the hypersensitive resistance (HR) response to Cucumber mosaic virus [CMV(Y)] in A. thaliana, whereas its allelic RPP8 does the resistance to H. arabidopsidis. When RCY1, RPP8 and a series of chimeric constructs between RCY1 and RPP8 were transiently expressed in N. benthamiana, respectively, HR cell death was induced in the leaf tissue expressing chimeric construct carrying CC-NB of RPP8 and LRR of RCY1, suggesting that LRR domain of RCY1 determines the recognition of CMV(Y). Furthermore, to study on the regulatory mechanism of RCY1/RPP8 gene expression, we analyzed the contribution of each structural element of the gene. As the result, we can find that the presence of intron in RCY1/RPP8 genes is indispensable for higher level of RCY1/RPP8 protein accumulation. Those findings regarding pathogen recognition specificity and the role of intron for the resistance to pathogens will give new insight to understand the plant immune system against pathogen infection.