Construction of disease-resistant plants by controlling the suppressor function of avirulence effector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TSUYUMU Shinji  静岡大学, 農学部, 特任教授 (30090541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Hisae  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00432196)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカンキツかいよう病菌 / PthAエフェクター / Pectin methyl esterase 前駆体 / RIN4 / UPAボックス / 非病原力遺伝子 / AvrBs3ファミリー / PthA / PME前駆体 / サプレッサー / 耐病性植物 / PthA因子 / Pectin methyl esterase前駆体 / 組換え植物 / 植物病害耐性 / バイオテクノロジー / 細菌 / 遺伝子 / かいよう形成因子 / カンキツ類
Research Abstract
We had found that avirulence factors possess the suppressor function in addition to the common eliciting function of cultivar-specific resistance responses. PthA, a canker-forming effector with homology to the avirulence effector (AvrBs3) group commonly found in xanthomonads, was found to possess the suppressor function too. Here we found that PthA can bind specifically to the precursor for pectin methyl esterase (PME) of Citrus led to the new strategy to create the canker-resistant Citrus by the introduction of the PME precursors of other plant sources together with the introduction of mutation into the citrus PME precursor or gene silencing of PME precursor gene of Citrus by RNA interference. We suggest this modification of the suppressor activities of avirulence effectors by modification of their binding protein in the host plants as a new strategy for the construction of disease-resistant plants.