Molecular mechamisms of specific interactions in bromovirus infections in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MISE Kazuyuki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (90209776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMOTO Yutaka  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90152438)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / ウイルス / 植物 / 病理 / 植物ウイルス / イネ / ブロモウイルス / 交雑系統 / 全身感染 / 病徴 / プロトプラスト / サイレンシング / プロモウイルス
Research Abstract
Specific interactions are observed in systemic infection of rice varieties with Brome mosaic virus (BMV) strains. We have identified rice and BMV factors that are involved in such interactions. Genetic analysis suggested that resistance responses of japonica rice varieties to BMV were controlled by a single dominant locus (600 kb region). Mutational analyses suggested that differences in systemic infection of rice with BMV strains were determined at the level of intercellular movement by several missense mutations within the C-terminal non-conserved region of BMV polymerase protein 2a.