Roles of chromatin remodeling genes in the pathogenicity of Magnaporthe oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKYASHIKI Hitoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50252804)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsいもち病菌 / クロマチンリモデリング / 病原性 / ヒストンメチルトランスフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
We constructed knock-out mutants of seven histone lysine methyltransferase (HMT) genes in the fungus Magnaporthe oryzae. Phenotypic analysis revealed that one of the HMT genes, MoHMT4, which catalyzes methylation of histone H3 lysine 4, had the greatest impact on pathogenicity-related morphogenesis, signal perception and virulence. ChIP-seq analysis was performed to reveal the genome-wide changes of H3K4 methylation during infection of M. oryzae.