Molecular mechanisms of pupal metamorphosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HIRUMA Kiyoshi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (70374816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Shuichiro  農業生物資源研究所, 主任研究員 (30360457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINODA Tetsuro  農業生物資源研究所, ユニット長 (10355620)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫生理学 / 昆虫ホルモン / エクダイソン / 幼若ホルモン / 変態 / コミットメント / カイコ / Verson's gland / アラタ体 / 前胸腺 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
We have studied molecular mechanisms of pupal metamorphosis in Bombyx mori, specifically; (1) We determined using a singles celled Verson’s gland that the pupal commitment of one cell occurs gradually with various intermediate phases, which is different from the well known hypothesis. (2) Our preliminary studies showed that the decline in the competent of larval specific crochet forming cells, is due to nutrients by inactivating the insulin signaling pathway. (3) The cessation of JH biosynthesis in the last instar larvae is caused by several factors to work together to guarantee its cessation; such as the decline in ecdysone titer and the release of dopamine and sNPF. (4) The ecdysone inducible transcription factor BHR4 acts back to the prothoracic glands to suppress the ecdysone biosynthesis, so that this factor regulates the timing of pupal ecdysis.