Functional analysis of baculoviral long non-coding RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATSUMA Susumu  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20378863)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバキュロウイルス / 非コード RNA / カイコ / 昆虫ウイルス / 病原性 / 非コードRNA / 昆虫 / 発現制御 / 遺伝子 / 転写 / ウイルス
Research Abstract
The baculoviruses possess a large circular, dsDNA genome encapsidated within a rodshaped virion. During the transcriptome analysis of baculovirus-infected cells, we identified more than one hundred of putative long non-coding RNAs (ncRNAs), most of which are expressed from recognized baculovirus early or late promoter motifs. To understand better the roles of these putative ncRNAs, we have generated 13 mutant NPVs whose ncRNA promoters are inactivated. We found that most of the mutants showed defects in virus growth, indicating that baculovirus longncRNAs play important roles in virus propagation.