Molecular Mechanism of Insect Metamorphosis: Action of Insulin-related Peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IWAMI Masafumi  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (40193768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYA Taketoshi  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 特任助教 (90532309)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords昆虫 / 脱皮・変態 / 発生・分化 / 脳・神経 / ホルモン / 昆虫変態 / インスリン / エクジソン / カイコガ / 血糖調節 / 個体発育 / 脳 / 神経 / スクロース / マルトース / プロインスリンCペプチド / 代謝調節 / 個体発育・寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insect brain plays central role during the development by orchestrating hormone production and processing information of internal and external factors. An insulin family peptide, bombyxin, is one of the hormones regulating growth, metabolism, and reproduction, but its function still remains obscure. (1) We analyzed the full silkmoth genome and identified five novel bombyxin families with their genomic organization and chromosomal location. (2) We indicated that the dietary carbohydrates hydrolyzing activity remained high throughout the last larval period and decreased to negligible levels until the pupal period and that the activity is developmentally regulated by ecdysone.
To elucidate the brain function at the neural circuit level, we intended to visualize neural circuit underlying sex pheromone-induced innate behavior. (3) We established strains in which we could visualize neural projections and cell nucleus positions that were reliably labeled with GFP after pheromone stimulation.