Project/Area Number |
22380036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied entomology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Makio 神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20171647)
SUGAWARA Tatsuya 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (70378818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAGAWA Yoshiaki 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (80155689)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 昆虫生理 / 光生物学 / 光回復 / 紫外線損傷 / UVB / 可視光 / UVA / ダニ類 / 紫外線 / アスタキサンチン / スカベンジャー / 休眠誘起 / カロテノイド / 休眠色 / UV-B / ミカンハダニ / カンザワハダニ |
Research Abstract |
Mechanisms of UV -damage and photoreactivation, effects of carotenoids on UV tolerance, and the relationship between diapause induction and change in metabolism of carotenoids were studied in spider mites. As a result, the reciprocity between intensity and irradiation time in UV damage and function of photoreactivation were verified. With regard to the change of pigmentation in diapausing adult females, we found that reproductive diapause and pigmentation were separable phenomena. On the other hand, the effects of carotenoid composition on UV tolerance remained unclear.