Effects of volatile infochemicals (SOS signals) emitted from plants infested with the diamondback moth (Plutella xylostella) on the American serpentine leafminer (Liriomyza trifolii)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Takeshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター病害虫研 究領域, 主任研究員 (20370512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGIMIYA Souichi  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 主任研究員 (10455264)
ABE Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオリソー スセンター, 専任研究員 (90360479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKABAYASHI Junji  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (10197197)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫 / 植物 / 行動 / 情報化学物質 / 植物防御応答 / 天敵 / 行動学 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Although many studies have focused on attraction of natural enemies to volatile SOS signals emitted from plants infested with pest herbivores, relatively little is known about the influence of SOS signals on other pest species. Thus, we investigated foraging and oviposition behavior of the American serpentine leafminer (Liriomyza trifolii) in the cruciferous plants (e.g. Brassica rapa) infested with larvae of their host, the diamond back moth (Plutella xylostella), an important pest of cruciferous plants. We found that leafminer females avoided volatile SOS signals emitted from P. xylostella-infested cruciferous plants and thus they refrained from eating and oviposting in the infested plants. We also found that direct defense systems of cruciferous plants induced by herbivory can drastically decrease the survival ratio of leafminer larvae feeding inside the leaves of the plants, which may partly explain why leafminer females avoid SOS signals from cruciferous plants infested with other herbovores.