Development of a simple gene delivery system into insects by lipofection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Manabu  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫成長制御研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (60370649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Kazuhisa  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫微生物機能研究ユニット, 上席研究員 (10370686)
KADONO Keiko  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫ゲノム研究ユニット, 上席研究員 (40355722)
WADA Sanae  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫微生物機能研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (50414959)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEZUTSU Hideki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝子組換えカイコ研究開発ユニット, ユニット長 (70342805)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫分子生物学 / 遺伝子導入 / リポフェクション / トランスジェニック昆虫
Research Abstract
The firefly luciferase gene was successfully expressed by in vivo lipofection in more than 70 species of insects belonging to six orders. Expression of the E22O gene encoding an ecdysteroid inactivating enzyme by lipofection effectively decreased the 20-hydroxyecdysone titer and blocked molting in B. mori. Combining this gene delivery system with the luciferase assay revealed that the silkworm paralytic peptide is encoded by a polycistronic mRNA. These results indicate that in vivo lipofection can be used to analyze functions or expression control mechanisms of genes in varieties of insects.