Evolution of odorant receptor genes in Ostrinia moths and its involvement in male response to sex pheromone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YASUKOCHI Yuji  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫ゲノム研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (50355723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yukio  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60125987)
SAHARA Ken  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30241368)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords性フェロモン / アワノメイガ / 嗅覚受容体 / 遺伝子重複 / BAC / フォスミド / 不飽和化酵素
Research Abstract
Sex pheromone plays a critical role in species-specific mating behaviors, however, little is known about what changes occur in genes responsible for the behaviors. Thus, we performed a comparative analysis of genes associated with sex pheromone response and synthesis between Ostrinia furnacalis and Ostrinia latipennis. We constructed genomic fosmid libraries of the species, and generated PCR-based screening system for them. Then, we isolated clones that contain genes encoding receptors, binding proteins and desaturase of sex pheromone, and determined genomic sequences (330kb for O. furnaclis and 265kb for O. latipennis)