Genomics of a diamondback moth and contribution to clarify the insecticide resistance mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22380041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kimiko  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫ゲノム研究ユニット, ユニット長 (40370689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Kazuhisa  農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫微生物機能研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (10370686)
JOURAKU Akiya  農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫ゲノム研究ユニット, 任期付研究員 (60542115)
SUETUGU Yoshitaka  農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫ゲノム研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (80533471)
NODA Hiroaki  農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科学研究領域, 特任上級研究員 (40343991)
MITA Kazuei  農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫科学研究領域, 恃任上級研究員 (30159165)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫分子生物学 / コナガゲノム / Bt菌毒素抵抗性 / コナガ / cDNA / ゲノム / Bt抵抗性
Research Abstract
EST analysis and RNAseq were performed and more than 30,000 gene candidates were acquired. KONAGAbase that provides diamondback moth comprehensive transcriptomic and draft genomic sequences with useful annotation information was developed and opened to the public. The candidates of Bt toxin resistance related genes were found with genetic analysis. The result of gene expression profiling showed that the genes associated with medicine metabolism had the low relevance with Bt toxin resistance.